本网站非政府官方网站,本站仅为考生提供广东自学考试信息服务和考生学习交流使用,官方信息以广东省教育考试院为准。

广东自考> 历年真题

2021广东自考学位英语历年真题五

2021-07-22 报名报考

2021年广东学位英语考试历年真题复习题


Part I Dialogue completion (15 points)

Directions: there are 15 short incomplete dialogues in this part, each followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.

1. Debra: Oh! What a beautiful cat! What do you think?

Donald: _____ Dogs are more loyal than cats

A. I think I’d rather get a dog.

B. Yeah, it is beautiful!

C. I have no idea.

D. You have to clean after it.

 

2. Jane: My watch always gains ten minutes a day.

Mary: _____ My watch always loses ten minutes a day.

Jane: No kidding. It seems that both of us should throw it away and buy a new one.

A. That’s ridiculous.

B. That’s funny

C. That’s cool

D. That’s great
 

3. Jennifer: It’s freezing outside! _____ I thought this cold front was supposed to pass.

Gabricla: Yeah, I thought so too. That’s what I read online this morning.

A. I haven’t read the weather report.

B. The weather report was right

C. What happened to the weather report?

D. I should have read the weather report.

 

4. Tony: Welcome back, Monica. How are you?

Monica: I’m OK. _____

A. You are welcome!

B. Fancy meeting you there

C. Aren’t you happy?

D. Thank you for asking
 

5. Ruby: Hello, this is Information. Can I help you?

Dora: _____

A. I’m calling to make a complaint.

B. Can you tell me your name?

C. OK, thank you for your help

D. That’s very kind of you.

 

6. Steve: Would you like anything to drink? I have Sprite and orange juice.

Bob: _____

A. I’m terribly sorry about that.

B. How can it be?

C. That’s quite alright

D. Sprite would be fine.
 

7. Jane: Why don’t we play tennis this afternoon?

Bill: _____

A. Sounds like an excellent job.

B. That’s a brilliant idea.

C. I’m sure it isn’t so bad.

D. Of course we do
 

8. Louis: Can I have some information about the health club?

A. Yes, you do

B. Go ahead

C. That’s a good idea

D. Yes, certainly
 

9. Mori: This looks a great party. Thanks for inviting me.

Susan: _____

A. Never mind.

B. Glad you could make it

C. Don’t bother with that.

D. I’d better ask you.

 

10. Julie: I’m going to the supermarket to pick up food and drink for Saturday’s picnic. Any suggestions?

Jack: _____

A. I’m all ears to you

B. I wouldn’t mind that

C. I’d rather not

D. It’s up to you
 

11. Bruce: I’ve been going to the gym for half a year now!

Alice: _____ You look so fit. And no more beer belly!

A. I can say so.

B. It’s that right?

C. I can tell.

D. Is it possible?

 

12. Joan: Why are you so late?

Michael: _____ I left them in the car.

A. I couldn’t find my car keys

B. You know what happened?

C. I didn’t catch the bus

D. My car was out of order
 

13. Terri: Derrick, don’t you think you should take a vacation? Even one or two days would be fine.

Derrick: _____ There’s too much work.

A. No way

B. That’s right

C. It is likely

D. I think so

 

14. Donald: Let’s eat out, shall we?

Debra: I’ve gone through my paycheck for the week already

Donald: _____ Don’t worry about it. It’s my treat.

A. You said it!

B. I couldn’t agree more

C. I’m broke

D. No problem

 

15. Timothy: Stanley, there’s a Mr. Miller on the phone who wants to talk to you.

Stanley: _____ Can you ask him to hold? Tell him I’ll talk with him in a few seconds.

A. Who is Mr. Miller?

B. I’m busy at the moment

C. I don’t know him

D. What’s happened?

 

Part II Reading Comprehension (40ponts)

Directions: there are four passages in this part. Each passage is followed by five questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D, choose the best and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.

Passage One

Have you ever heard of a pawpaw(木瓜)? If not, do not feel bad. Many Americans do not know of the fruit, although it is native to the U.S..Once, however, it was one of the most popular fruits in North America. Happily, those who love the pawpaw are trying to return it to its former position in American foods.

A pawpaw is a tropical fruit that used to be grown along the East Coast from New York to Florida and all over the eastern U.S..At one time, it could be found as far west as Nebraska.

The pawpaw was an important food for Native Americans and even early European settlers. Pawpaws reportedly were a favorite treat of George Washington, the first U.S. president, who especially liked them cold. Thomas Jefferson, the third U.S. president, was also s fan of the fruit. He planted papaws at his home in Virginia. He also sent pawpaw seeds to his friends in France, American explorers Lewis and Clark wrote in their journals about the pawpaw.

The pawpaw is difficult to be sold commercially. The fruit requires a very special environment---low, wet areas that sometimes flood. It has a very short harvest season, from two to three weeks in September and October. In addition, the fruit is good to eat for only two to three days after harvesting. This makes it hard to sell anywhere distant from the pawpaw tree it comes from.

Planters are again growing pawpaw trees and harvesting the fruit. In several states farmers have organized “pawpaw festivals” to reintroduce people to food. At such a festival in Maryland recently, farmers displayed different products made with pawpaws, like pawpaw jams, pies, ice-cream and beer.

16. Many American people do not know that the pawpaw _____

A. Was once popular in the U.S.

B. Is native to the U.S. only

C. Has become popular again

D. Is a healthy fruit

 

 

17. The pawpaw used to be found mainly _____

A. Around Nebraska

B. In the eastern U.S.

C. All over Florida

D. In New York suburbs

 

18. George Washington and Thomas Jefferson are mentioned in paragraph 3 as _____

A. American explorers

B. Famous politicians

C. Early pawpaw planters

D. Pawpaw lovers

 

19. It is difficult to sell the pawpaw on a large scale for the following reasons EXCPEPT that the fruit _____

A. Requires a very special environment

B. Has a very short harvest season

C. Does not taste good

D. Is difficult to preserve after harvesting

 

20. Pawpaw festivals are organized in some states _____

A. As a way of celebrating harvest

B. As part of the traditional culture

C. To display pawpaw growing techniques

D. To reintroduce people to the fruit

Passage Two

Throughout history, humans have suffered from a condition that they have never been able to escape—ageing. Some researchers, however, believe we may be thinking about it in the wrong way. They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.

Their hopes are founded on recent discoveries that suggest biological ageing may be entirely preventable and treatable. From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors. Tiny errors build up in our DNA and our cells begin developing faults that can grow into tissue damage, which leads to ageing and ageing—related diseases.

One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent(相当的) to someone under the age of 30. “Of course, without wiping their memories,” he adds. But he doesn’t think that is will be possible to stop ageing altogether. He sees a future where “rejuvenation technologies” can be applied to old people in order to revert their cells to what they were like when they were in their youth, buying them extra time. The idea is that someone who is treated at the age of 60 will be biologically reverted to 30. But because the therapies are not permanent fixes. Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.
 

21. By “treating ageing itself as a disease”, some researchers mean _____

A. Aged people are liable to diseases

B. Ageing can be dealt with like a disease

C. Ageing is a disease hard to cure

D. Ageing should be treated carefull
 

22. Humans age at different rates due to _____ reasons.

A. Physical

B. Biological

C. Genetic and environmental

D. DNA and cell-related
 

23. The goal of De Grey’s research is to _____.

A. Freeze people’s age

B. Make people younger

C. Stop ageing altogether

D. Adjust people’s memories

 

24. What does “rejuvenation” (para.3) possibly mean?

A. Relating to cells

B. Relating to genes.

C. Becoming healthy.

D. Becoming young.
 

25. What will happen if someone is treated with De Grey’s technology?

A. He will stay young for a longer time

B. He will no longer grow old.

C. He will live up to at least 60 years old.

D. He will not get ageing-related diseases.

 

Passage Three

When jack Davis, 9, looks up at the night sky, he doesn’t see just the stars. He sees his future. The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.

In July, Jack heard that NASA was looking for a new planetary protection officer and decided he was the right person for the job. The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.

Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.”

Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!”

Jack said he was “shocked” when Green’s response arrived. “I shouted, I got a letter from NASA!”

Green says he loves to answer letters from children. He calls his response a “gravity assist.” Spacecraft use gravity assistance from objects like planets and moons to help power the craft toward another celestial(天上的) body. Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.

26. Which of the following can best describe Jack Davis?

A. Mature

B. Curious.

C. Talented.

D. Honest

 

27. What is the job responsibility of the planetary protection officer?

A. To ensure the mental and physical health of the astronauts

B. To protect Earth from possible alien attacks in the future

C. To keep harmful substances form spreading between Earth and outer space.

D. To study the unknown substances astronauts brought back to Earth

 

28. In this letter, Jack explains that his strength lies in his _____

A. Personality

B. Appearance

C. Hobby

D. Age
 

29. In his response to the boy, James Green _____.

A. Encourages Jack to be a future NASA scientist

B. Invites Jack to visit NASA as soon as possible

C. Tells Jack NASA’s requirements for scientists

D. Offers to provide training for Jack at NASA

30. In the last paragraph, the author intends to _____.

A. Support Green for using gravity assist in projects.

B. Introduce the concept of gravity assist

C. Guide young people by giving them a gravity assist

D. Explain how Green’s letter serves as a gravity assist

 

Passage Four

Online dating has just been revealed to be one of the most common ways to start a relationship. But new research reveals that the concept is still highly flawed(有缺陷的).

An analysis of 400 studies into online dating shows that while it offers access to plenty of other singles, users can be overwhelmed and put off by the volume of choice, defeating the purpose.

The research, by Northwestern University and published in the journal Psychological Science in the public interest, found that the processes involved don’t lend themselves to forming strong relationships. The findings also indicated that the concept of an online profile(介绍) is not entirely useful and “can result in treating potential partners as mere objects”.

Lead author Eli J Finkel explained: “Online dating is a terrific addition for singles to meet. However, there are two problems.” First, studying over seemingly endless lists of profiles of people one does not know, as on Match.com, does not reveal much about them. Second, it “overloads people and they end up shutting down,” he said.

He compared it to shopping at “supermarkets of love” and said psychological research shows people presented with too many choices tend to make lazy and often poor decisions.

The study’s authors also questioned the algorithms(算法) employed by sites such as http://eHarmony.com to match people based on their interests or personality—comparing it to having a real estate agent of love. While the algorithm may reduce the number of potential partners from thousands to a few, they may be as unsuitable for each other as two people meeting at random, Dr Finkel explained, adding the chances are no better than finding a relationship by walking into any bar. “There’s no better way to figure out whether you’re a match with somebody than talking to them over a coffee or beer,” Dr Finkel said.

31. What is the author’s attitude towards online dating?

A. Negative

B. Positive

C. Indifferent

D. Neutral
 

32. According to Paragraph 2, online dating _____

A. Attracts a limited number of singles

B. Has been widely studied recently

C. Is criticized as lacking a purpose

D. Offers too many choice
 

33. The phrase “lend themselves to”(Para.3) probably means _____

A. Be opposed to

B. Be easily used for

C. Be happy with

D. Be consistent with
 

34. Why is Dr. Finkel mentioned in the passage?

A. He is the lead researcher of the study on online dating

B. He is a well-know professor at Northwestern University

C. He is an expert in analyzing people’s shopping patterns

D. He is the president of a famous online matching website
 

35. According to Dr Finkel, what is the best way to find a match?

A. An evaluation on the basis of interests and personality.

B. An analysis based on proper computer algorithms

C. A comparison with other potential partners

D. A face-to-face talk with the potential partner

 

Part III Vocabulary and structure (20 points)

Directions: There are 40 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.

36. Fred used to _____ late with his roommates and watch movies.

A. stay in B. stay away C. stay up D. stay on

 

37. The development of new energy sources _____ to be rewarding.

A. turned out B. turned up C. turned back D. turned away

38. Do you really have to be _____ selfish?

A. such B. that C. too D. this

 

39. I’m sorry to _____ your party; I weren’t in town.

A. be missed B. miss C. have missed D. be missing

 

40. Researchers have spent five years collecting data _____ the study was based.

A. on that B. in which C. in that D. on which

 

41. The environment-friendly flan _____ a good example for other companies.

A. puts B. makes C. lays D. sets

 

42. It makes _____ to figure out the situation before taking any action.

A. sense B. meaning C. idea D. reason

 

43. Staff have been holding a number of _____ to raise money for charity.

A. events B. incidents C. affairs D. cases

 

44. Spence has finally _____ it to the first rank of students after hard work.

A. made B. done C. got D. worked

 

45. She has got _____ from all three top Universities she has applied for.

A. promises B. offers C. acceptance D. invitations

 

46. With all the magazines _____, I left the post office.

A. bought B. buying C. to be bought D. to buy

 

47. The reporter said that the UFO _____ east to west when he saw it.

A. traveled B. was traveling

C. was to travel D. had been traveling

 

48. Which one of his books do you think _____ best among the best-sellers?

A. sells B. sell C. is sold D. are sold

 

49. He _____ the test, but he wasn’t careful enough.

A. must have passed B. should pass

C. might pass D. could have passed

50. Please let me know _____ you want your coffee, black or white?

A. where B. why C. how D. what

 

51. Visitors cannot help but _____ the beautiful design of the palace.

A. noticing B. noticed C. notice D. to notice

 

52. Class sizes are _____ to a maximum of 10 for a better learning experience.

A. forced B. limited C. fixed D. bounded

 

53. Very few people understood his lecture, the subject of _____ was hard.

A. what B. it C. which D. that

 

54. The government will consider _____ future actions against terrorist bombers.

A. taken B. of taking C. to take D. taking

 

55. I was just about to leave school _____ I heard the door bell.

A. when B. while C. after D. as

 

56. I don’t think the snow will _____ our plans for a picnic.

A. effect B. affect C. differ D. infer

 

57. Mr. Smith will be _____ the office next week when the manager is away.

A. in charge of B. in response C. in relation to D. in place of

 

58. We need _____ information about the climate before we make our decision.

A. a few B. few C. a little D. little

 

59. He warned his students _____ late for the examination next week.

A. don’t be B. not be C. not to be D. to be not

 

60. The plane will take off at 6:00 pm, so I have to be at the airport 4:00 pm at the latest.

A. after B. until C. since D. by

 

61. Is there a gas station around _____ I can get some petrol?

A. what B. which C. that D. where

62. It is always difficult to live in a foreign country, _____ if you don’t speak its language.

A. naturally B. extremely C. especially D. basically

 

63. He gives us a lot of trouble-but I like him _____.

A. by the way B. all the same C. by and by D. over and over

 

64. He didn’t go into details on the subject, but just spoke _____

A. in particular B. in general C. in short D. in common

 

65. Language, maths and history, _____ the children are also taught music and art.

A. except for B. instead of C. in addition to D. in spite of

 

66. Lozano claimed that the motorcycle driver was trying to run him _____.

A. out B. in C. down D. up

 

67. We’re had to put _____ our wedding until September.

A. forward B. down C. up D. off

 

68. You can buy these maps at _____ railway station. They all have them.

A. any B. that C. this D. either

 

69. Details of the murder were _____ by the local paper.

A. discovered B. revealed C. exposed D. found

 

70. Don’t play with the burning stick, boys, for it often _____ fire.

A. catches B. makes C. causes D. gets

 

71. I’m going to have to find a new apartment _____ soon.

A. too B. pretty C. much D. nearly

 

72. Humble _____ it may be, there is no place like home.

A. as B. although C. that D. how

 

73. No sooner _____ home than it started to rain.

A. have we arrived B. did we arrive

C. had we arrived D. shall we arrive

 

74. Only when she finished all the work _____ be allowed to go home.

A. she did B. she would C. did she D. would she

 

75. She came _____ some old photographs in a drawer.

A. about B. across C. with D. by

 

Part IV Cloze (10 points)

Directions: There are 10 numbered blanks in the following passage. For each blank, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.

Leaving to go college was my very first time away from home, and it took a lot of adjusting to view 76 . I didn’t have my mom right by my side anymore and I needed to become more independent on doing things 77 . Adjusting to a new city, community, and school was a 78 because I was used to being in my own city, with my old friends, at my old school.

At first 79 I thought about getting out of the house and going to school, I didn’t realize that it would take so much 80 . I’m used to having my own room at home, but when I went away to college I had to share a room with a total stranger. We are friends but are 81 different. I had to get used to her TV being on at night, listening to loud music, and 82 bedtime schedules. Although we are different, we have become close friends 83 she is the person that I spend all of my time with. We talk about everything, 84 our belongings, and help each other out. It is 85 to believe that I am so close to a person that was a total stranger less than two months ago.

76. A. things B. circumstances C. matters D. surroundings

 

77. A. in my way B. on my own C. on purpose D. in case

 

78. A. challenge B. turn C. struggle D. fight

 

79. A. what B. how C. when D. where

 

80. A. adjusting B. adopting C. patience D. time

 

81. A. especially B. totally C. thus D. far

 

82. A. same B. agreeable C. different D. suitable

 

83. A. unless B. however C. but D. because

 

84. A. move B. get C. share D. take

 

85. A. strange B. hard C. nice D. easy

 

Part V Writing (15 points)

Directions: Write an essay in about 120 words on the topic of “What would I wish something for somebody else”. You should base your composition on the Chinese outline given below. Write your essay on the ANWSER SHEET.

  如果让你帮某人实现一个愿望,你会许什么愿望,你最希望帮助谁?

  【写作思路】建议依据写作提示进行展开。例如:可以许愿帮助一名失学儿童(a child who has dropped out of school);重返校园(return to campus);因为“每个人都有受教育的权利(Everyone has the right to receive education.)”;孩子是祖国的未来(Children are the future of our motherland.);知识就是力量“Knowledge is power.”

 

答案及解析

 

PART1 1-15

 

【答案】A

【解析】由“狗比猫更忠诚”可知,Donald认为他宁愿获得一只狗。

 

【答案】B

【解析】简说“我的手表每天快十分钟”。玛丽说:“真有趣,我的手表每天慢十分钟。”

 

【答案】C

【解析】“What happened to the weather report?”意思为“天气预报怎么了?”

 

【答案】D

【解析】由问句“你好吗?”,可知回答为“我很好,谢谢询问。”

 

【答案】A

【解析】由“Can I help you?(我能为您效劳吗?)”;“I’m calling to make a complaint.(我打电话是想投诉)”

 

【答案】D

【解析】问句:“你想喝点什么吗?我有雪碧和橘子汁”。回答“橘子汁就好。”

 

【答案】B

【解析】问句“今天下午我们为什么不打网球呢?”。回答“那是个好主意。”

 

【答案】D

【解析】问句“我能了解一些有关这个健康俱乐部的信息吗?”。回答“是的,当然了。”

 

【答案】B

【解析】“这看起来是个很棒的聚会。谢谢你邀请我。”;“很高兴你能来。”

 

【答案】D

【解析】“有任何建议吗?”对应“由你来决定。”

 

【答案】C

【解析】“我已经去健身房半年了。”对应“我看得出来。你看上去如此健康。”

 

【答案】A

【解析】问句“你怎么这么晚?”回答“我找不到我的车钥匙,我把它们落在车里了。”

 

【答案】A

【解析】“德里克,你不认为你应该度假吗?即使是一到两天就可以。”;“绝对不可能。有太多工作。”

 

【答案】C

【解析】“让我们出去吃,好吗?”;“我身无分文”。

 

【答案】B

【解析】“斯坦利,有个米勒先生找你接电话。”;“我现在很忙。你能叫他别挂电话吗?”

 

PART2

 

PASSAGE1 16-20

 

【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“Many Americans do not know of the fruit, although it is native to the U.S..”可以得出答案。

 

答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“A pawpaw is a tropical fruit that used to be grown along the East Coast from New York to Florida and all over the eastern U.S.”可以得出答案。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】根据文章“Pawpaws reportedly were a favorite treat of George Washington, the first U.S. president, who especially liked them cold. Thomas Jefferson, the third U.S. president, was also s fan of the fruit.”可以得到答案。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“The fruit requires a very special environment---low, wet areas that sometimes flood. It has a very short harvest season, from two to three weeks in September and October. In addition, the fruit is good to eat for only two to three days after harvesting. This makes it hard to sell anywhere distant from the pawpaw tree it comes from.”可以得到答案。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】根据文章“In several states farmers have organized “pawpaw festivals” to reintroduce people to food.”可以得到答案。

 

PASSAGE2 21-25

 

【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.”可以得出答案。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors.”可以得出答案。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent to someone under the age of 30.”可以得出答案。

 

 

【答案】D

  【解析】rejuvenation一词的意思为“返老还童”.

 

【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.”可以得出答案。

 

PASSAGE3 26-30

 

【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.”可以得出答案。

【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.”可以得出答案。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.””可以得出安安。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!””可以得出答案。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.”可以得出答案。

 

PASSAGE4 31-35

 

【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“But new research reveals that the concept is still highly flawed”可以得出答案。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】根据文章“An analysis of 400 studies into online dating shows that while it offers access to plenty of other singles, users can be overwhelmed and put off by the volume of choice, defeating the purpose.”可以得出答案。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“Psychological Science in the public interest, found that the processes involved don’t lend themselves to forming strong relationships.”可以得出答案。

 

 【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Lead author Eli J Finkel explained: “Online dating is a terrific addition for singles to meet. However, there are two problems.””可以得出答案。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】根据文章““There’s no better way to figure out whether you’re a match with somebody than talking to them over a coffee or beer,” Dr Finkel said.”可以得出答案。

 

PART3 36-75

 

【答案】C

  【解析】stay on 继续呆在一起。

 

 【答案】A

  【解析】turn out 结果证明。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】such 如此。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】be sorry to do sth. 对做某事很遗憾、很抱歉。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】be based on sth. 基于……。介词 + which 引导从句。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】set example for为……树立榜样。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】make sense to 有意义。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】a number of affairs 大量工作、事务。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】make it to be 成为……。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】offer 录取通知书。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】分词做定语。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】整句话的意思为:报道说,他看到UFO的时候,它正从东往西去。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】sell 一词,可以用主动表示被动。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】could have done 本来可以……

 

【答案】D

  【解析】整句话的意思:您喝什么样的咖啡,黑咖啡还是白咖啡?

 

 

 【答案】C

  【解析】cannot help but do sth. 忍不住……

 

【答案】B

  【解析】be limited to 被限制在...

 

 【答案】C

  【解析】非限制性定语从句。

 

 【答案】B

  【解析】consider of doing sth. 考虑做某事。

 

 【答案】A

  【解析】我正要离开学校的时候听到了门铃声。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】affect:影响。affect our plans for a picnic:影响我们野餐的计划。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】in charge of:负…的责任,主管,负责管理。in charge of the office:负责办公室的工作。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】a little:少量。用于修饰不可数名词。a few与few修饰可数名词。little也用于修饰不可数名词,但意思是:几乎没有。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】warn sb. (not) to do sth.警告某人(不)要做某事。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】by 4:00表示“在四点之前”。四个选项只有by有这个意思

 

【答案】D

  【解析】around:附近,周围。Is there a gas station around:附近有加油站吗?where引导的是gas station的定语从句。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】especially:尤其。符合句意。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】all the same:仍然。符合句意。

 

 【答案】B

  【解析】in general:总体上。与go into details形成对比关系

 

【答案】C

  【解析】此题答案为C。in addition to...除...之外,包括在内。整句话的意思为:除了语言、数学和历史之外,学生们也被授以音乐和美术。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】run down:撞倒。符合句意。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】put off:推迟。符合句意。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】any:任何一个。any railway station:任何一个火车站。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】reveal:披露,揭露。符合句意。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】cause fire:引起火灾。习惯用法。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】pretty soon:很快。固定短语。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】本句是as引导的让步状语从句。as:虽然,尽管。

 

 【答案】C

  【解析】No sooner…than结构中,No sooner后面要用过去完成时。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】only+状语位于句首,句子要倒装。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】come across:无意中发现。

 

PART4 76-85

 

【答案】D

  【解析】surroundings:环境,周围的事物。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】on one’s own:独立的,自主的。

 

【答案】A

  【解析】challenge:挑战,符合句意。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】when:当…的时候。符合句意。

 

【答案】A

 

【解析】adjusting:调整,适应。符合句意。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】totally:完全地。totally different:完全不同。

 

【答案】C

  【解析】different:不同的。修饰bedtime schedules。

 

【答案】D

  【解析】because表示原因,符合句意

 

【答案】C

  【解析】share:分享。belongings:所有物。

 

【答案】B

  【解析】hard:困难的。符合句意。

 

Tags:

猜你喜欢

广东自考微信

广东自考微信

扫一扫在线咨询老师

标签列表