本网站非政府官方网站,本站仅为考生提供广东自学考试信息服务和考生学习交流使用,官方信息以广东省教育考试院为准。

广东自考> 历年真题

广东自考历年真题—学位英语

2021-07-10 报名报考

Directions: there are 15 short incomplete dialogues in this part, each followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.

 1. Debra: Oh! What a beautiful cat! What do you think?

  Donald: _____ Dogs are more loyal than cats

  A. I think I’d rather get a dog.

  B. Yeah, it is beautiful!

  C. I have no idea.

  D. You have to clean after it.

 

  【答案】A

  【解析】由“狗比猫更忠诚”可知,Donald认为他宁愿获得一只狗。

  2. Jane: My watch always gains ten minutes a day.

  Mary: _____ My watch always loses ten minutes a day.

  Jane: No kidding. It seems that both of us should throw it away and buy a new one.

  A. That’s ridiculous.

  B. That’s funny

  C. That’s cool

  D. That’s great

 

  【答案】B

  【解析】简说“我的手表每天快十分钟”。玛丽说:“真有趣,我的手表每天慢十分钟。”

 

3. Jennifer: It’s freezing outside! _____ I thought this cold front was supposed to pass.

  Gabricla: Yeah, I thought so too. That’s what I read online this morning.

  A. I haven’t read the weather report.

  B. The weather report was right

  C. What happened to the weather report?

  D. I should have read the weather report.

 

  【答案】C

  【解析】“What happened to the weather report?”意思为“天气预报怎么了?”

4. Tony: Welcome back, Monica. How are you?

  Monica: I’m OK. _____

  A. You are welcome!

  B. Fancy meeting you there

  C. Aren’t you happy?

  D. Thank you for asking

 

  【答案】D

  【解析】由问句“你好吗?”,可知回答为“我很好,谢谢询问。”

5. Ruby: Hello, this is Information. Can I help you?

  Dora: _____

  A. I’m calling to make a complaint.

  B. Can you tell me your name?

  C. OK, thank you for your help

  D. That’s very kind of you.

 

  【答案】A

  【解析】由“Can I help you?(我能为您效劳吗?)”;“I’m calling to make a complaint.(我打电话是想投诉)”

 6. Steve: Would you like anything to drink? I have Sprite and orange juice.

  Bob: _____

  A. I’m terribly sorry about that.

  B. How can it be?

  C. That’s quite alright

  D. Sprite would be fine.

 

  【答案】D

  【解析】问句:“你想喝点什么吗?我有雪碧和橘子汁”。回答“橘子汁就好。”

 

  7. Jane: Why don’t we play tennis this afternoon?

  Bill: _____

  A. Sounds like an excellent job.

  B. That’s a brilliant idea.

  C. I’m sure it isn’t so bad.

  D. Of course we do

 

  【答案】B

  【解析】问句“今天下午我们为什么不打网球呢?”。回答“那是个好主意。”

 

 

  8. Louis: Can I have some information about the health club?

  A. Yes, you do

  B. Go ahead

  C. That’s a good idea

  D. Yes, certainly

 

  【答案】D

  【解析】问句“我能了解一些有关这个健康俱乐部的信息吗?”。回答“是的,当然了。”

 

  9. Mori: This looks a great party. Thanks for inviting me.

  Susan: _____

  A. Never mind.

  B. Glad you could make it

  C. Don’t bother with that.

  D. I’d better ask you.

 

  【答案】B

  【解析】“这看起来是个很棒的聚会。谢谢你邀请我。”;“很高兴你能来。”

 

  10. Julie: I’m going to the supermarket to pick up food and drink for Saturday’s picnic. Any suggestions?

  Jack: _____

  A. I’m all ears to you

  B. I wouldn’t mind that

  C. I’d rather not

  D. It’s up to you

 

  【答案】D

  【解析】“有任何建议吗?”对应“由你来决定。”

36. Fred used to _____ late with his roommates and watch movies.

  A. stay in B. stay away C. stay up D. stay on

 

  【答案】C

  【解析】stay on 继续呆在一起。

 

 

  37. The development of new energy sources _____ to be rewarding.

  A. turned out B. turned up C. turned back D. turned away

 

  【答案】A

  【解析】turn out 结果证明。

 

 

 38. Do you really have to be _____ selfish?

  A. such B. that C. too D. this

  

       【答案】A

  【解析】such 如此。

 

 

39. I’m sorry to _____ your party; I weren’t in town.

  A. be missed B. miss C. have missed D. be missing

 

  【答案】B

  【解析】be sorry to do sth. 对做某事很遗憾、很抱歉。

 

 40. Researchers have spent five years collecting data _____ the study was based.

  A. on that B. in which C. in that D. on which

  

       【答案】D

  【解析】be based on sth. 基于……。介词 + which 引导从句。

 

 

46. With all the magazines _____, I left the post office.

 

A. bought B. buying C. to be bought D. to buy

 

  【答案】A

  【解析】分词做定语。

 

 

47. The reporter said that the UFO _____ east to west when he saw it.

 

  A. traveled B. was traveling

  C. was to travel D. had been traveling

 

  【答案】B

  【解析】整句话的意思为:报道说,他看到UFO的时候,它正从东往西去。

 

 

 48. Which one of his books do you think _____ best among the best-sellers?

  A. sells B. sell C. is sold D. are sold

 

  【答案】A

  【解析】sell 一词,可以用主动表示被动。

 

 

 49. He _____ the test, but he wasn’t careful enough.

 

  A. must have passed B. should pass

  C. might pass D. could have passed

 

  【答案】D

  【解析】could have done 本来可以……

 

 

50. Please let me know _____ you want your coffee, black or white?

  A. where B. why C. how D. what

 

  【答案】D

  【解析】整句话的意思:您喝什么样的咖啡,黑咖啡还是白咖啡?

 

 

51. Visitors cannot help but _____ the beautiful design of the palace.

  A. noticing B. noticed C. notice D. to notice

 

  【答案】C

  【解析】cannot help but do sth. 忍不住……

 

 

  52. Class sizes are _____ to a maximum of 10 for a better learning experience.

  A. forced B. limited C. fixed D. bounded

 

  【答案】B

  【解析】be limited to 被限制在...

 

 

53. Very few people understood his lecture, the subject of _____ was hard.

  A. what B. it C. which D. that

 

  【答案】C

  【解析】非限制性定语从句。

 

 

54. The government will consider _____ future actions against terrorist bombers.

  A. taken B. of taking C. to take D. taking

 

  【答案】

  【解析】consider of doing sth. 考虑做某事。

 

 

  55. I was just about to leave school _____ I heard the door bell.

  A. when B. while C. after D. as

 

  【答案】A

  【解析】我正要离开学校的时候听到了门铃声。

 

Tags:

猜你喜欢

广东自考微信

广东自考微信

扫一扫在线咨询老师

标签列表